Glyndwr Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Machynlleth, Powys

Community: Machynlleth

Built-Up Area: Machynlleth

Machynlleth

Early Cl9 structure with mid to late Cl9 applied ornament.

Exterior

3-storey, 3-window scribed render front with rusticated quoins (alternately decorated), plinth and other detail. Slate roof with wide eaves and end chimney stacks, one red brick. Lugged architraves to horned l2-pane sash windows; modern blind hood to lst floor centre. The ground floor has fret pattern fascia with end brackets over panelled pilasters; dentilled and swept cornices to ground floor windows. Strongly ornamented porch in High Victorian classical style; parapet with Welsh dragons over deeply bracketed dentil cornice, the brackets carved with painted foliage. Pilasters flank entrance with 6-panel door.
Slate hung rear with modern windows.