Spectrum

A Grade II Listed Building in Machynlleth, Powys

Community: Machynlleth

Built-Up Area: Machynlleth

Machynlleth

Mid to late Cl9 frontage to earlier structure.

Exterior

3-storey, 3-window rendered symmetrical front with light Victorian Gothic ornament; plinth and lst floor impost band. Slightly undulating slate roof with end chimney stacks, one blue brick; pointed arch eaves band. Horned 4-pane sash windows; those to the 2nd floor have semi-circular arched heads with trefoils to the spandrels. Lower windows are square headed with ornamented tympani contained under semi-circular arched hoods with panelled ornament; stopped labels to ground floor. Arched and gabled Gothic hood to entrance with trefoils and pendants flanking the doorway, half-glazed door below punched circular tympanum. Rubble rear with red brick voussoirs to small pane sash windows, stepped back to E end.

Interior

Internally the central passage walls have been removed to create a full width shop; former hallway arches retained.

Group value with Nos 29-37, 30-36 and Maengwyn Chapel.