Annies

A Grade II Listed Building in Machynlleth, Powys

Location: Opposite the junction with New Street. Pair to centre of a short terrace.

Community: Machynlleth

Built-Up Area: Machynlleth

Machynlleth

Exterior

Earlier Cl9 pair of 3-storey, l-window gabled fronts with strapwork quoins and plinth; painted render to No 46 and painted cement render to No 48. Slate roofs, continuous with adjoining properties; wide boarded eaves and blue brick chimney stack to No 48; quatrefoils to the gables. l2-pane sash windows; architraves to 2nd floor have midrail bosses, stilted labels to lst floor. The shop front of No 46 overlaps from No 44 and has blind panelled band over a half glazed door and shop window. 20-pane horned sash bow window to No 48 beside modern small pane glazed door, both under a shallow bracketed hood.

Group value with Nos 44 and 50 to 54.