Calcott Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysilio, Powys

Community: Llandysilio

Locality: Domgay

Llanymynech

Built about 1725 in early Georgian style with later alterations.

Exterior

Red brick with dressed stone quoins. Two storeys and cellar, square block of three bays, hipped slate roof. Central octagonal timber lantern with glazed sides, slated roof and lead ridges. Brick stack to right hip, stack to left collapsed 1990. Brick band between storeys. West front with prominent later facade rising to high ogee pediment with stone coping. Later brick lean-tos to rear.

Window openings largely altered; originally regular arrangement of segmental headed cross windows, one survives on the south face, others are infilled with later sashes or partially blocked with modern windows inserted. West front has three window arrangement of very large tripartite sashes under flat brick arches and a smaller gable sash. Part glazed panelled door raised up three steps, glazed open fronted porch with slate canopy.

Outbuildings: Courtyard arrangement of good quality red brick and slate farm buildings lying immediately to the north of and adjoining the house. Date "1858" set in cobbled yard. One and two storey along N side with cross-gabled loft and segmented openings (cart-shed openings blocked).

Reasons for Listing

An unusually rare example in Montgomeryshire of an early Georgian country house, now in deteriorating condition. Interior not inspected but believed to retain good doorcase detail and a fine contemporary staircase.