Toll House Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Location: On S side of B 4391 at junction with B 4393, partially built into road embankment.

Community: Llanfyllin

Llanfyllin

Late C18 toll house.

Exterior

Brick walls (painted), slate roof, central rectangular brick chimney (painted). Cruciform plan with long axis parallel to road. Elevation to road has central projecting gabled bay with first floor Gothic window; on ground floor, broad Gothic-arched recess (formerly housing for toll rates); return to L has first floor window with diamond cames, and entrance doorway with boarded door (circa 1920); to L, ground floor window. R return of bay has single rectangular window. To R of this, facing road, blind rectangular window, and on ground floor one mullioned and transomed window with diamond cames. Gable facing W has two-light rectangular first floor window with diamond cames; modern extension to ground floor.
Gable end facing towards Llanfyllin (E) has on each floor one mullioned and transomed window with diamond cames, shutters to ground floor window.
Rear elevation to B4393 has single camber-headed window to each side of bay, and small window in L return of bay.