Tegfan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfyllin, Powys

Community: Llanfyllin

Built-Up Area: Llanfyllin

Llanfyllin

Circa 1800 front to earlier building once 'The George' public house.

Exterior

Three storeys, three windows. Rendered front (over brick), moulded quoins, square red brick chimneys. Second floor has three almost square windows, outer windows six-pane horned sashes, central window ('tax painted' dummy) on old photos now has pair of narrow horned sashes. First floor has three sixteen pane horned sashes. On ground floor, centrally placed pair of doorcases (early C19 type), with sixteen pane sash window to each side (L window hornless). L gable rubble with casement window to each floor, offset to rear. 'Tegfan' has two-storey rubble extension.

Group value.