Tu-hwnt-i'r-gain

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansantffraid (Llansanffraid), Powys

Entry Name: Tu-hwnt-i'r-gain

Location: Reached by a track south of Lletty Lane beside Melyniog-fawr, about 1 km south of Llansantffraid village.

Community: Llansantffraid (Llansanffraid)

Community: Llansantffraid

Locality: Lletty Llane

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

Tree-ring dating suggests that the original two-unit end-chimney lobby entry range was built from timber felled in 1612. The close-studded parlour wing was built from timber felled in 1647/8.

Exterior

Described in 1980 as "one storey and attic timber-framed building with white washed brick and plaster nogging. Two and 3-light casement windows. Front elevation with 3 ground floor windows, wooden door with glazed panel and cover strips; 2 gabled dormers." When re-inspected in 2003 Tu-hwnt-i'r-Gain was in course of restoration.

Interior

The house retains its large central chimney; one unit to east of chimney, two to west. The west unit divided into two rooms by a longitudinal timber-framed partition. Timber framed fire place-hood and dais partition survive internally.

A late mediaeval timber framed house of lobby-entrance type which has retained its character.