Old House at Hondon

A Grade II Listed Building in Painscastle, Powys

Entry Name: Old House at Hondon

Location: About 3.5 km NW of Rhos Goch, at end of valley. Reached via long lane beginning near chapel in Rhos Goch.

Community: Painscastle (Castell-paen)

Community: Painscastle

Locality: Rhos Goch

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanbedr

History

Multi-period linear range of house and agricultural buildings. The house has origins as peasant hall-house of around 1550. Three crucks are believed to survive which define single-bay hall and floored inner bay. This floor was carried on a ledged partition beam supported by jowled posts. About 1600 a floor and chimney were inserted into the hall, and in the early C18 a parlour was added to the SW side. An inscription of "1750" dates the porch on the NE side of the house, and at around the same time a new parlour was added in line with the older parlour. Also around this time the cowhouse was re-built in stone, in line with the house, replacing earlier timber-framed structure. The range was completed in the C19 by the addition of a part timber-framed barn in line with the cowhouse, and at the opposite end, attached to the new parlour, a cartshed.

Exterior

Long range aligned roughly NW to SE. Consists of house with cartshed attached to NW end, and to SE, cowhouse then barn. Mainly stone with some timber-framing to front of barn; roofs of stone tile, slate and corrugated iron. Large 2-storey gabled porch with 3-light window at upper level, and doorway offset to R (further doorway in L return). Large stone chimney at L end of house, and to R of porch, a 2-light window; half-hipped R gable with small window. To R, set back, parlour block with low stone chimney, then, set back again, rear of cartshed which opens to rear. To L of house, cowhouse with catslide dormer, and door towards L. To L again, barn with some timber-framing to front, and large opposed threshing doorways.

Interior

Porch has, to L, screen with 2 tiers of pierced flat balusters; boarded door to house. Old part of house believed to retain 3 cruck trusses, and part of screen with jowled posts; large fireplace with decorated fireplace beam. The barn has three bays; roof trusses with raking struts; stone threshing floor.

Reasons for Listing

House and agricultural ranges with origins as late medieval cruck hall house, constantly renewed and enlarged over 3 centuries with surviving character from all these periods.