Lawn Farm

A Grade II* Listed Building in Beguildy (Bugeildy), Powys

Entry Name: Lawn Farm

Location: Approximately 3.5km SSE of Beguildy, on the N side of a minor road on the W side of the B4355.

Community: Beguildy (Bugeildy)

Community: Beguildy

Locality: Dutlas

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Beguildy

History

A 3-unit lobby-entry house of c1600, with cross gabled outer bay giving the impression of a cross wing. The house has undergone only minor alteration since first built, including replacing the roof with slate and the stack in brick.

Exterior

A 1½-storey house of whitened rubble stone and slate roof with replacement brick ridge stack. The entrance L of centre has an C19 6-panel door under a hood mould. Windows have wooden mullions and transoms, and hood moulds. To the R of the doorway is a 4-light hall window with sunk-chamfer mullions, and 3-light window with ovolo moulding further R. The parlour on the L side has a 4-light window, with ovolo moulding. A similar window is in a gabled bay above the parlour. Above the hall is a timber-framed gabled bay with 4-light sunk-chamfered window, quadrant timber work, and jettied gable on consoles with low-relief heads. The R gable end has a 4-light mullioned window in the lower storey, a 3-light window above it replaced in an earlier hooded opening, and inserted modern window on its L side. The L end wall is rendered. In the rear is a 2-light stair window with wooden ovolo mullions, and an inserted 2-light casement in the R-hand gable. A lean-to has been added on the L side.

Interior

The house retains its original lobby entry plan with back-to-back fireplaces. The hall on the R has a fireplace with ovolo-moulded lintel and brick oven, and 2 spine beams with fillet stops. A post and panel screen between hall and outer room is concealed from the hall side, but is exposed on the outer side where it is painted white. The outer room has C19 diaper tile floor and salting slab. The parlour on the L side has a replaced fireplace lintel. Stairs to its L have timber treads over earlier stone treads. The window has a wooden seat. The upper chamber over the hall has exposed quadrant timber work.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* for its special architectural interest as a fine and especially well-preserved early C17 house.