Gwern Hwsmon

A Grade II Listed Building in Glascwm, Powys

Entry Name: Gwern Hwsmon

Location: Approximately 0.5km SW of Bettws Disserth church, on the E side of a minor road between Frank's Bridge and Howey.

Community: Glascwm (Glasgwm)

Community: Glascwm

Locality: Frank's Bridge

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Bettws Disserth

History

A C17 house with hall and kitchen in the main range and a parlour wing. The porch was added and is dated 1744.

Exterior

A T-plan house of 2½ storeys of rubble stone, slate roof, brick stack to the R and big external stack to the L gable end. The central gabled porch has a tooled stone segmental head, above which is inscribed 'HM 1744'. It has a boarded door. Windows are mainly modern insertions under wooden lintels. To the R of the porch is a 3-light window. To the L are 2 single-light windows, and 3 similar windows are in the upper storey. In the R gable end, on the R side, are enlarged 3-light and 1-light stair windows. On the L side is a small inserted upper-storey window. The rear wing has a pair of French doors in the lower storey, under a single wooden lintel, and 2 replacement windows in the upper storey under C17 hood moulds. The rear gable end of the wing has a similar hooded window to the R, and inserted 1-light and 2-light windows in the upper storey. The opposite side wall of the rear wing has 1-storey and 2-storey projections. In the L gable end of the main range are inserted upper-storey windows R and L of the stack.

Interior

The hall to the R of the entrance has 2 cross beams with broad chamfers, and fireplace with timber lintel. To its L is a full-height dog-leg stair with turned balusters and square newels. The kitchen to the L and rear parlour have timber lintels to fireplaces. The main range has a 3-bay roof with collar-beam trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding modern windows, for its special architectural interest as a substantial C17 house retaining good interior plan form and detail.