The Old Mill

A Grade II* Listed Building in Glascwm, Powys

Community: Glascwm

Locality: Hundred House

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Bettws Disserth

History

Shown as Cadwgan Mill on the 1837 Tithe survey, but rebuilt and extended in the mid C19 by adding the stables and bakehouse. It is shown in its present form on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. Photographs of c1900 and c1932 show it to have been formerly limewashed. The stone-tile roof was damaged in a storm in 1947 and was replaced by the present corrugated iron sheets. The mill ceased working in 1957, by which time only one pair of stones was in use.

Exterior

A mill with house and stable forming a single range of rubble stone with half-hipped corrugated iron roof, and bakehouse set back at the downhill end. The main range comprises the 3-storey mill at the R (downhill) end, next to which is a 2-storey house and then lofted stabling at the upper end. The mill has a doorway and two 2-light windows in the lower storey, and two 2-light windows in the middle storey (the milling floor). Against the R side wall is the overshot waterwheel, which has iron shrouds, and wooden radial arms and buckets. Above the wheel is an iron penstock. The waterwheel is enclosed within the lofted bakehouse projection, which is of rubble stone with brick quoins, weatherboarded loft and pitched corrugated iron roof. The bakehouse has a boarded door to the L and window to the R, each with brick dressings. The gable end has a small boarded opening.

The double-fronted house has brick dressings, a central boarded door with overlight, and brick segmental-headed 2-light small-pane windows in each storey. A full-height joint separates the house from the stable. The stable has a split boarded door to the R, inserted top-hung casement window to the L and replaced loft window. Futher L a second stable unit, probably originally timber framed, is rebuilt in blockwork with weatherboarded loft. It has a boarded door to the R, and in the upper end wall is a boarded loft door.

The rear is built into a steep bank. The house has a lean-to dairy, to the L of which is a 2-light window in a lightwell, with 2-light window above it. Further L is a small-pane stair light under a wooden lintel. A tall lateral stack, originally stone, has been rebuilt in brick. The mill floor has a boarded door to the R (which gave access from the mill to the mill pond behind the building), a 2-light window to its L and small window in the lower storey. Above the doorway is an opening in the upper storey, shown on a photograph of c1900 as a loading door carried above the eaves, and used for carrying sacks to the grain store up a temporary ramp.

Interior

The interior retains its machinery, including the main gearing and 2 pairs of stones in their tuns. In addition the spur wheel drove a line shaft from which belt drives drove a flour dresser, a hoist and a grindstone for sharpening mill pikes. From the ground floor is a ladder stair to the mill floor. A quarter turn wooden stair leads to the upper storey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* for its special architectural and industrial archaeological interest as a substantial and complete rural corn mill complex, especially notable for its retention of machinery and millstones.