Swan Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Knighton, Powys

Community: Knighton

Built-Up Area: Knighton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Knighton

Exterior

3-storey and basement, 3-bay C19 stucco front with C17 timber - framed cross-wing on right (possibly part of a larder C17 house).

Right-hand gable advanced to depth of 1 window and jettied, plain bargeboards to heightened slate roof, boxed bressumers on curved brackets studs to ground floor, casement windows, cellar entrance below decorative ironwork PH sign. Gablet to centre of front over paired casements and recessed entrance under flat timber canopy, half glazed door. Broad gable to left. Casement above 2-storey splayed bay window with wide hood linked to band course over ground floor. Rendered right side elevation with brick base, 5 gables, all with casement windows.