Green Price Almhouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Knighton, Powys

Entry Name: Green Price Almhouses

Building Class: Health and Welfare

Location: To south-west of St Edward's Church at end of Church Street, facing south-east down Church Road.

Community: Knighton (Tref-y-clawdd)

Community: Knighton

Built-Up Area: Knighton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Knighton

History

Founded in 1881 by Sir Richard Green Price of Norton, MP for Radnorshire 1880-85, to replace those demolished besides No 3 Wylcwm Street.

Exterior

Arts and Crafts (influence of Norman Shaw), 2-storey group of 4 Almshouses with higher cross ranges to left and right. Rubble ground floor, half-timbered first floor with concave-sided diamonds, tiled roofs with cresting, 2 stellar brick chimney stacks. Broad gables with moulded bargeboards, wide boarded eaves, jettied treatment over paired splayed oriels with moulded glazing bars and curved brackets to 1st floor. Two 6-pane casement windows to ground-floor left and right. Central set-back gables with moulded bargeboards and cusped braces, 4-light window.

Tiled lean-to roof to centre forming porch to Nos 16 and 17. Nos 15 and 18 are entered under separate tiled hooded porches supported on curved brackets. Rubble side elevations with half-timbered gable, half-hipped roofs to rear of gables.

Garden entered by lych-gate with open timberwork pitched roof and 2 wooden gates. Enclosed by rubble boundary wall with gate piers; plaque set into outer face of wall to right of gate reads:- "Erected in memory of Richard Dansey and Clara Ann Green Price by Devoted Children 1930".

Group value.