Richard Davis-Butcher's Shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Knighton, Powys

Entry Name: Richard Davis-Butcher's Shop

Location: At junction with Broad Street, opposite the Clock Tower; Old House set well back with narrow forecourt No 28 forward to street on right.

Community: Knighton (Tref-y-clawdd)

Community: Knighton

Built-Up Area: Knighton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Knighton

Exterior

C15 hall house refronted and extended forward to the street in C17. Later remodelling internally, C20 gable end with shop front to No 28.

2-storey timber-framed jettied front to Old House, roughcast and timber- framed right side (with applied half-timbering towards the front). Tall roughcast projecting lateral chimney stack, slate roofs. Early C17 facade with concave-sided diamond decoration to bargeboarded gable (cf Upper Dolley House, Dolley Green) 3-light casement window to first-floor with similar timber decoration to right. Renaissance arcading below, 3 arches on abaci and pilasters with two moulded brackets to window and foliage ornamentation to spandrels. Moulded bressumer. Boarded door to ground floor with brackets to base studding to right with pointed arch window. 2 casement windows to first floor rear of right range, C20 bay window to ground floor. C17 extension has close studding with middle rails towards front with casement window on top. Beyond chimney stack shop front returns around corner onto earlier front. 1 casement window to 1st floor. c1900 gabled shop front with dentiled cornice and volute brackets, panelled pilasters to sides and modern tiled base. 6-light window to first floor with Arts and Crafts style stained glass and leading.

Interior

Internally, later remodelling has divided up the C15 cruck open hall. Trusses still visible with ridge beam and purlings halved over the principals as well as fine cusping to the central cruck truss. Timber framed partition walls and some panelling remain particularly to 1st floor front room over shop with later panelled supporting piers.

Group value.