Lower Woodhouse Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Knighton, Powys

Entry Name: Lower Woodhouse Farmhouse

Location: Reached by a steep farm road to south of the Ludlow Road (approximately 1 1/2 miles east of Knighton).

Community: Knighton (Tref-y-clawdd)

Community: Knighton

Locality: Llanshay

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Knighton

C16 and C17 farmhouse set into hillside, later alterations.

Exterior

2-storey, 3-window E front in two parts, some coursed rubble, with raised gable to left and taller cross-range to right, slate roofs with tiled ridges of various levels, unusual upward curve to roofline over centre bay where frontage steps down; central brick stack. Weatherboarding to formerly jettied C16 left gable supported on carved brackets, the timber frame now concealed by stone ground floor and roughcast brick first floor. Loft ventilator opening under right gable, cambered headed openings below with cellar entrance below ground floor. Late C18 early C19 Gothic window to ground floor.

Tall rubble-walled cross-range facing north down hill, supported by twin raked buttresses. 2 lateral chimney breasts now with pitched roofs - 1 rubble heightened in brick to left, the other roughcast. Cross-frame windows to right of north wall; modern metal frame windows to south wall with some blocked openings. Evidence of break in plinth at angle to rear opposite main entrance suggests a blocked cross-passage.

Interior

Interior retains much C17 detailing; feather-stopped chamfered beams to main rooms and kitchen, counter-changing joists to ground floor left room which also has wide fireplace with massive timber lintel and stone flagged floor, wide oak floor boards, timber studding, panelled doors etc. C17 roof to cross-range with earlier roof to left both with ridge-beams and two-tier purlins.