Hotel Commodore

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrindod Wells, Powys

Entry Name: Hotel Commodore

Also known as: Commodore Hotel
Commodore Hotel, Llandrindod Wells

Location: Set back from the road in its own grounds and situated on a downhill slope to north-west of the Parish Church.

Community: Llandrindod Wells (Llandrindod)

Community: Llandrindod Wells

Built-Up Area: Llandrindod Wells

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llandrindod Wells

History

Originally built 1882-4 by S W Williams as the rectory to Holy Trinity Parish Church, after the appointment in November 1881 of Archdeacon de Winton as rector. The building was enlarged in 1896/7 and converted to hotel use (named the Plas Winton Hotel before becoming the Commodore) although retaining some of the original fabric and similar ground plan.

Exterior

Arts and Crafts (Webb/Shaw influence). 4-storey and attic, 5-stepped - gable tile-hung front with rubble and whitewashed dressings to ground floor and regularly spaced bands of fish-scale tiling above, swept out over foliated treracotta band courses between 2nd and 3rd floors and over black brick band course between ground and 1st floors. Tiled roofs with 6 multiflue chimney stacks with moulded caps. Cusped and ogee-headed bargeboards to gables with wide boarded eaves. Broad gable over advanced double bay incorporating main entrance. 1 bay set well back to right and 2 individually gabled bays set back beyond. Same 2-light paired sash window type throughout 1st, 3rd and 4th floors except bay to right of entrance which has 3-light grouped sash windows. The 2nd (main) floor is emphasised by oriel windows with bracket bases under small hipped-roof hoods supported on curved brackets; also to return sides of main advanced double bay. 4-and 5-light grouped sash windows to ground floor, lean-to hood over advanced plain porch with modern doors.

Twin gabled right side in same style with single storey and attic rubble and tile-hung extension (formerly the Parish Room) with twin tile-hung dormers to right. Similar left side with bay window to ground floor. Modern extensions to rear and to ground floor left.

Group value.