Court Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitton, Powys

Entry Name: Court Farmhouse

Location: Set back from the lane leading from Discoed crossroads to Cascob Church, on the lower slopes of Llan-fawr.

Community: Whitton (Llanddewi yn Hwytyn)

Community: Whitton

Locality: Cascob

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Discoed

Early C19.

Exterior

Single pile, two storeys, attic and cellar with two rear two-storey wings. Coursed rubble blocks, rendered to front and right-hand side, low pitched, hipped, slate roof with wide eaves. Two brick end stacks and brick stack to kitchen wing. Three window range, tall double cross design with chamfered members, smaller attic casements in similar style. Six-panelled door, raised and fielded panels, gabled canopy with timber front and slate roof set on curved brackets.

Interior

Survives as built, except for some replacement of fireplaces. Two main rooms, wide staircase hall with square-panel infill under the stairs and steps down to cellar. Stairs rise from curtail step with scroll newel and bracket carved open string. Main rooms have six-panel doors, panelled window reveals and moulded chair rails. Right hand room has panelled arch-headed alcove cupboards. Lesser rooms have heavy plank doors with massive strap hinges set on gudgeon pins. Dairy in right hand rear wing with massive slate slabs and ceiling-hung plank shelves. Kitchen in left hand wind with large fireplace, massive meat hooks and bacon rack.
Original flooring with boards in front rooms, decorative square tiles in the hall, plain tiles in the dairy and stone slabs in the kitchen. First floor arched corridor openings have moulded architrave with imposts and keystone.

Reasons for Listing

One of the most imposing houses in Whitton community which survives unspoilt. It lies alongside the formerly important pre-turnpike London to Aberystwyth road which ran along Cascob valley.