Maes Treylow

A Grade II* Listed Building in Whitton, Powys

Community: Whitton

Locality: Discoed

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Discoed

Exterior

T-shaped plan, one-and-a-half storey hall and cross wing - the eastern bay of the hall now gone. Timber-framed, part replaced in stone after a fire, all rendered. North gable of cross wing projects slightly as do bargeboards on curved brackets.

C19 lean-to dairy to north of former hall, glazed porch to south.

Slate roof. Two tall squared rendered stacks to west of cross wing with flanking lean-to under iron roof, offset brick stack to south of hall range. First floor windows in hall range and one in north gable of cross wing are C18 metal-framed casements in dowelled wood frames with sways and swan-neck pulls. C19 window with gauze infill and shutters to dairy. All other windows modern casements.

Interior

Three main rooms on the ground floor, the former hall and 2 rooms in the parlour wing, all with good quality C17 beams. Present kitchen has counter-changed arrangement with main transverse beam, large main joists and small section common joists, all deep chamfered with draw stops. Former hall has 2 main beams and 2 sets of intersecting main joists with similar chamfers and stops. C18/C19 alterations include boxing in of some cross wing beams, addition of moulded chair rail, new stairs, 6 panelled doors. Evidence for former stairs running up from the present kitchen where the joists are trimmed. Seven main trusses survive, all mortice and tenon jointed with trenched purlins and diagonally set ridge piece. The upper chambers were once open to the roof.

Hall block: Defined by 2 closed tie-beam trusses each with 2 diagonally set braces. The centre truss has queen posts and curved braces from the wall post to the tie beam. The wall post and tie beam are visible in a bedroom and are chamfered with scroll stops.

Cross wing: North end truss has cambered tie beam, king post and 8 pairs of diagonal braces. The next truss is closed, defining the great chamber and has cambered tie beam, collar, queen posts and diagonal braces above the collar. The central truss over the former open great chamber has chamfered scissor-braces which are set on short projecting ties at the feet of the main blades. These ties and curved brackets under them are visible on the landing. The south end truss of the wing is highly decorative with cambered tie beam and square panels infilled with curved quadrant braces.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* because of the high quality and extent of the internal features surviving as part of the hall-house.