Farm Range at Gwernaffel Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitton, Powys

Entry Name: Farm Range at Gwernaffel Farm

Location: Lies about 100 yds north east of Gwernaffel Farmhouse, formerly part of planned courtyard lay-out.

Community: Whitton (Llanddewi yn Hwytyn)

Community: Whitton

Locality: Gwernaffel

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Knighton

9099

C18 long range, sited down the slope incorporating a two-bay barn and lean-to feed store, and cowhouses and stable with loft over. Coursed rubble blocks with slit ventilators, the central cowhouse loft weatherboarded, tin roof, plank doors and shutters. Right hand rear has single storey loose boxes under catslide roof.

Interior: Retains original stalling, mangers and hay-racks. Tie beam trusses with diagonal braces at feed store end. Heavy timber-framed partitions at first floor level over the cowhouses with collar beam trusses with queen and princess posts. Stable loft has king-post trusses. Trenched purlins and pegged joints throughout.

Included as a good and unspoilt example of a late vernacular composite farm range. The "barn" end would also have been used for lambing/shearing and the storage of fleeces.