Newcastle Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Radnor, Powys

Entry Name: Newcastle Court

Location: Dramatic hillside setting above steeply banked terracing. Seat of Major John Whittaker, High Sheriff of Radnorshire in 1809.

Community: Old Radnor (Pencraig)

Community: Old Radnor

Locality: Beggars Bush

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Evenjobb

Exterior

Court: Early C19 mansion in Regency style with Picturesque influences; some later alterations (Haslam suggests the Gothic arched door and bargeboarded gables were added c1880). Two storeys with attics, double pile. Rendered, painted rubble plinth, traces of painted quoining. Slate roof, hipped to north side, advanced bay with gable to entrance front and to end walls, 3 wide gables to garden front. Deep-set, boxed eaves with carved end brackets, decorative pierced bargeboards and pendants. Three large brick stacks above a central spine wall, each with 4 diagonally-set shafts, similar triple-shafted stack to north corner. Five-window range to garden front, 12-pane sashes, ground floor ones have dropped cills. Central gable has modern cross-pattern casement (replacing diamond-shaped opening shown in c1905 photograph). Flanking gables have pointed arch windows with intersecting tracery. Two hipped slate-hung dormers with small-paned sashes lie between the gables. Similar window arrangements to projecting end bays. Entrance front also has hood moulds over the first floor window in the advanced bay and over a wide Tudor arch entry - the latter is infilled with modern glazed door and glazed surround. Modern glazed porch/conservatory to garden front.

NW range: Two-storey, hipped, ancillary range to north-west with single storey linking block. Coursed rubble with string course, deep set eaves, slate roof, 3-light sash windows. Link block has 6-panel door with double height overlight.
Adjoining is open-fronted outbuilding with rubble rear wall and further on a 2-storey stable/coach house range.

Coursed rubble, ashlar dressings, hipped slate roof, voussoir arch double openings, 12-pane sash windows. Rear elevation has similar arrangement of sashes with ashlar lintel blocks and quoins with stippled tooling.

Interior not accessible.