Lodge at former North driveway to Harpton Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Radnor, Powys

Community: Old Radnor

Locality: Harpton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

New Radnor

Exterior

Mid C19, classical lodge facing former driveway to Harpton Court. Freestone facings with ashlar dressings including Doric corner pilasters. Two storeys, 2 windows, plain band course, plinth. Hipped slate roof behind blocking course to heavy dentil cornice, linked pair of stacks (partly brick) to rear eaves. Window surrounds with keyblocks and sill brackets, arched heads to ground floor, sashes with small-pane glazing. Circular clock face over Doric porch with key-blocked doorway under. Small set-back extension to rear.

Group value with gatepiers, walls and railings to former driveway.