The Forge

A Grade II Listed Building in New Radnor, Powys

Entry Name: The Forge

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Formerly part of 'The Cross Inn' together with No 2, the adjoining property known as 'The Cross'. Facing down Broad Street.

Community: New Radnor (Maesyfed)

Community: New Radnor

Traditional County: Radnorshire

New Radnor

C17 in origin, the adjoining forge buildings were added in the latter part of C19.

Exterior

Two storeys, rendered, slate roof, rear section with catslide roof over, 2 rendered end stacks with brick uppers. Central, modern boarded door approached via four steps; flanking small-paned bow windows are modern. C19 iron casements in chamfered timber frames on first-floor.

Blacksmith's Shop: Single-storey with attached stable adjoining the east end of the house. Coursed rubble blocks, slate roof, rubble end stack to smithy. Two-light window with boarded external shutters, boarded doors. Cambered voussoir lintel to smithy door and stable window.

Shadows of timber framing, chamfered beams.

Interior of smithy unaltered. Large fireplace with raised hearth in massive rubble stack with offsets, slightly arched opening, brick cambered lintel. Smaller fireplace (now blocked) in stack attached to end of house. Single tie-beam truss with king post.

Group value with No 2 adjoining.