Downton House

A Grade II* Listed Building in New Radnor, Powys

Community: New Radnor

Locality: Downton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

New Radnor

History

Late C18 with substantial mid-C19 additions. On an ancient manorial site. Downton formed part of the extensive Radnorshire estates of JamesáBrydges, Lord Marquis of Caernarvon, 3rd Duke of Chandos. It was purchased in 1761 by Edward Lewis of London who that year was elected MP for Radnor Borough and he was probably responsible for rebuilding the house in its present form. In 1858 it was sold to Sir George Cornewall Lewis and became the Dower House to Harpton Court. Currently owned by Sir Andrew Duff-Gordon, a branch of the same family.

Exterior

Two-storey rendered, five-bay south front with two-bay C19 additions to left including a large apsidal-ended rear wing, also a rubble service wing set back from the front elevation; further ranges are set at right angles to the rear. All hipped slate roofs, tall brick stacks. Open timber porch with flat roof. Central six-panel door with fanlight. Tall twelve-pane sashes, stone cills, the C19 ranges have larger window proportions.

Interior

Neo-classical decorative scheme throughout. Hall and landing arches with fluted colonnettes and key-blocks, plaster cornice friezes of triglyphs and rosettes, fluted architraving to doors and windows, panelled shutters and window reveals, moulded dado rail. Marble fire-surrounds with ornamental friezes, some with C18 cast-iron hob grates. Contemporary built-in glass-fronted cabinets and bookcases with Chippendale-style glazing patterns. Drawing room has ornate plaster ceiling in Adam-style, looks later in date. Stairs run axially to house at rear of hallway; plain turned newel, ramped rounded handrail, stick balusters.