Penybont Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Penybont, Powys

Entry Name: Penybont Hall

Location: In its own grounds and approached along a private drive, which was formerly the old London to Aberystwyth turnpike road before its realignment in 1834.

Community: Penybont (Pen-y-bont)

Community: Penybont

Locality: A44

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Penybont

History

The present house is the truncated portion of a much larger structure, first built c 1755 by John Price (founder of The Radnorshire Bank). This was enlarged by his son-in-law J Cheesement Severn in 1818 and in 1875 further enlarged and remodelled by his son J Percy Severn to designs of Henry Needham Sheffield of London. John Price and both the Severns were notable local gentry, all serving as High Sheriff of Radnorshire. All but the west ranges were demolished during the 1940s by the then owner the 5th Baron Ormathwaite, the surviving portions retain some of the 1818 and 1875 works but nothing of the original dwelling. A castellated folly tower, formerly attached to the rear but now free-standing, was erected by J Percy Severn.

Exterior

Two-and-a-half storeys, rendered to front, exposed yellow brick to rear. Projecting bay with gable, ornamental bargeboards and finial, similar ornament to end gables. Single-storey canted bay window to right-hand end, two-storey bay window to rear wing. Enclosed porch to right hand side. Large ridge stack to right of centre with six ornamental brick flues, similar paired flue to left. Front elevation has three-window range, Regency-style drop cills, modern glazing. Hood moulds over upper windows.

Interior

Rich decorative schemes, largely 1875 in date in Gothic style. Drawing-room retains earlier raised and fielded panelled window reveals. Four-centred hall arch with attached columns and heraldic devices in spandrels, coved and ribbed hall ceiling with ornamental plasterwork. Ornate panelled doors and architraves. Billiard room (former dining room) has linenfold panelled dado and panelled fire surround.