Outbuilding immediately SEof Nantddu farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Penybont, Powys

Locality: Nantddu

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Penybont

Possibly C16 in origin.

Exterior

The range includes C18 cowhouses at the S end, remains of a 4-bay cruck barn in the centre and a C19 stable at the north end. Nothing survives of the original wall-framing, the walls are now made up variously of rubble stone, brick, studwork and weatherboarding. Tin roof, external steps to granary loft and north end. Two eaves-height, double door entry bays, 5 split boarded doors and a modern gated bay.

Interior

Three full cruck trusses survive together with attached wallposts. Tie-beam and collar with lap joints, notched collar, butted apex, broad ridge. Slots for three tiers of trenched purlines. The tie-beam is tenoned into the wall posts and the base of the post is pegged onto the backs of the cruck blades. The S truss was once infilled. Carpenter' marks are evident and the trusses are also numbered, although not in sequence. The barn is now used as a cowhouse with boarded stalling and a feeding passage.

Group value with house.