Remains of Whitland Abbey including garden walls to S

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanboidy, Carmarthenshire

Town: Whitland

Community: Llanboidy

Locality: Whitland

Whitland

History

Minimal footings of a major Cistercian abbey founded in 1140 and the site occupied from 1151. Damaged in the wars of the C13. Eight resident monks by 1440, and dismantled after 1536, the stone being used at Laugharne Castle. Cruciform plan, long 8-bay nave with narrow aisles, of cross-plan piers. The walled garden bisects the S transept, and the cloister site is within the garden.
The walled garden walls may incorporate medieval stonework but are mainly C19 and relate to Whitland Abbey mansion across the road. The present later C19 mansion dates at its earliest from about 1847 for W.H. Yelverton, but the Tithe map of 1839 shows a house on the site of the present Home Farm and the walled gardens could have been made for this house, owned by John Morgan, iron-master of Furnace, from 1779, whose daughter married Yelverton in 1825.

Exterior

The minimal remains of church: pillar bases of nave and low walls of presbytery lie to the N of the main garden wall, a long stretch partly on site of nave S wall. Rubble stone with yellow brick coping, raised in red brick with some clay tiles, serpentine curve at E end. Rubble stone gateway towards W end with segmental pointed door and loop above under a coped shouldered gable. Wall is thicker to right of gateway, but not to full height. Four buttresses to left of gateway. The stretch of eroded and low wall running S follows line of E front wall of lay brothers dormitory. Rear W boundary wall runs S to small C19 square turret with corbelled parapet at SW end.

Reasons for Listing

Included as remnant of a major Cistercian Abbey. The walls of walled garden included as possibly incorporating medieval walling from monastic buildings.

Scheduled Ancient Monument Cm 14.