Ruins of former St Michael's Parish Church

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Clears (Sanclêr), Carmarthenshire

Community: St. Clears (Sanclêr)

Community: St. Clears

Locality: Trefenty

Laugharne

History

The original parish church, C12 to C15, replaced by the present church in 1848. Referred to in a land grant of c1198, but the present nave may be early C13 and the chancel and tower C15. The church was reroofed in 1710, minor repairs are recorded from 1833-5 by James Evans, mason, but it was ruinous by 1848 when the new church was built and the roof had partly collapsed by 1856. Known as the Pilgrims Church, an annual service has been held here since 1882, and a platform and awning were first provided in 1915. Proposals for stabilising the ruins were made in 1907 by W.D. Caroe and William Weir for the SPAB, not carried out.

Exterior

Former Anglican parish church of Norman origin, in rubble stone with some sandstone dressings. W tower, nave and chancel, all in a ruinous state. Battered tower with massive quoins to angles, massive raised band above plinth, and partially blocked W door with cut stone voussoirs to Tudor-arched head. A small squared opening with rough stone voussoirs, to the E. The N. side of the nave has almost entirely collapsed, but a blocked door to the NE corner is just traceable in the few remaining courses of stone. The S side has a pointed arched doorway without mouldings and with stone voussoirs. The short chancel has a blocked window to the N with rough stone voussoirs, the S wall has largely collapsed. The E wall has a 2-light C15 E window, with sandstone tracery to 2 cusped lights.

Interior

Little of the interior survives, the roof and much of the walling having long since collapsed. Nave and chancel formerly stuccoed - traces remain. Tower has high barrel-vaulted stone ceiling and stoop located on the wall S of the nave door, which has Gothic arch and good sandstone mouldings beneath rough stone voussoirs. Late C20 concrete platform with flat, corrugated tin roof supported by three aluminium poles to SW corner of nave. Chancel arch survives, with projecting cut stones to the sides of the arch springs and rough stone voussoirs. Recessed alcoves flank the E wall. To S of E window is a large stone corbel bearing a broken stone projection, with traces of another to the N.

Included for the architectural interest of the survivng medieval elements.