Entrance gates to Y Garreg Filltir

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Entrance gates to Y Garreg Filltir

Location: Situated immediately off E side of Priory Close, just off Abbey Mead, the main Llandeilo road.

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Locality: Abbey Mead

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Earlier C19 entrance to Y Garreg Filltir, formerly known as Furnace Lodge and Milestone. House was formerly associated with the iron and tinworks below the main road.

Exterior

Pair of wrought iron gates with the top rails curving downwards to centre; uprights rising alternately above top and lock rails. Gates were in 1981 flanked by square open work iron gate posts with ogee finials, now on stone piers.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a pair of earlier C19 wrought iron gates, probably of local manufacture, of group value with the house.