Former Lodge to Plas Ystrad

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen

Locality: Johnstown

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Earlier C19 small lodge to Ystrad, demolished small country house rebuilt in early C19 for John Jones MP. Marked on 1837 tithe map. Disused and boarded-up 2002.

Exterior

Former entrance lodge, painted roughcast, single-storey, octagonal, with octagonal slate roof and red terracotta ridges (former central stone cylindrical stack with coping has been removed since 1981). Eaves with fretted timber boards. Roof is carried on 2 plain timber posts over flat front facade with pointed centre doorway with ledged door and casement window of two pointed lights to each side (boarded over at time of resurvey) but said to be similar to those in the former toll house, No 1 St Clear's Road.

Included as surviving relic of a small country estate.