St Peter's Civic Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Building of uncertain date, presumably mid C19, as found to be an insert between existing buildings in 2002 renovation. Site is built up on 1834 map. Acquired as St Peter's Church House during C19, remodelled with church hall and rooms behind in 1964 and sold to borough council in 1977. Renovation in 2001 revealed rubble stone walling with red brick surrounds to windows. Old photographs show a town-house front with an arched doorway to ground floor right and main door between 2 windows.

Exterior

Terraced building, stuccoed with slate roof. Three storeys, 3 bays with moulded timber eaves cornice. Rainwater head to left hand. Bands at sill levels, window openings with moulded architraves. Twelve-pane sash windows to first floor, 9-pane to second floor and ground floor with small C20 single light each side of broad C20 entry (a red brick relieving arch was revealed in 2001 works). Entire front renewed 2002.

Ground floor all C20, remains of C19 stair in upper floors.

Included as a C19 building in the Georgian style prominently set in the corner of the square.