Wellfield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Wellfield House

Location: Situated in own grounds and reached by private drive approximately 30m from junction with Springfield Road.

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Earlier C19 villa, possibly the Fountain Villa marked on 1837 tithe map. Altered c1900 with large red-brick bays on side wall in remarkable contrast to stucco front.

Exterior

Villa originally of white-painted stucco with slate hipped deep-eaved roof, but with substantial red brick additions of c1900 to SE side. NE elevation is original house, now entrance with mostly blank windows. Two-storey, 3-window elegant facade with square-headed recess to centre, with plate glass sash above door in heavy pedimented stucco doorcase. Five-panel door with glazed top panels and overlight. Doorcase has plain raised sides supporting deep entablature with pediment. To each side is a blind arched niche with semi-circular back and modern iron guards, each with statue. Upper storey outer bays have square headed blank openings with painted sills. Wide eaves with modillion brackets and pair of c1900 red brick tall corniced stacks set close together in centre on lower roof slope.
NW elevation is 2 storey, 3-window with stair-light to centre and similar eaves. Fenestration altered, originally 4-pane timber sashes.
SE garden elevation of two storeys, 3-windows with stuccoed centre bay flanked by large rectangular full-height red-brick gabled bays. Ground floor centre C20 porch with square stone-clad pillars, glazed panels to sides and hipped slate lean-to roof. Above is c1900 balcony with decorative rails and thin brackets above carrying overhanging roof eaves. Projecting bays have long ground floor paired plate-glass sashes with segmental-arched brick heads and paired arched brick hoodmoulds. Single sashes to sides. First floor similar sashes but square-headed under continuous moulded timber lintel under tile-hung shallow gables with bargeboards matching first-floor lintels and terracotta finials.
Rear wall in painted stucco has similar modillion eaves, C20 full-height outshut in angle to NW service wing, in similar painted stucco with slate roof. Attached to this is large conservatory.
Two-storey 4-window service wing to NW in painted stucco with slate roof and plain bargeboards. No stacks. Irregular window arrangement with mainly 4-pane horned timber sashes with flat heads. Bracketed eaves and cast iron rainwater goods.

Interior

Stucco hall arch. Boarded c1900 balustrade to main staircase, stick balusters to service stair. Panelled doorcases and 5-panelled doors. Stucco cornices. Extensive cellar said to be possibly older than the present house, but not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusual multi-phase house retaining an interesting mix of architectural styles reflecting developments in local styles and tastes.