Rhydfendigaid Calvinistic Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontrhydfendigaid, Ceredigion

Locality: Pontrhydfendigaid

Built-Up Area: Pontrhydfendigaid

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Strata Florida

History

Calvinistic Methodist chapel of 1859-60, remodelled 1907-8. The fine interior looks later C19 but may be old fashioned work of 1907-8. Founded in 1794.

Exterior

Chapel, rubble stone with slated roof and deep bracketed eaves with paired brackets. Gable front has three tall round-headed recesses with cut sandstone voussoirs, the outer ones framing long round-headed windows with similar stone voussoirs just under recess arch. Centre recess is slightly wider and frames a short similar arched window with voussoirs over a round-headed doorway, wider than the window. Renewed wooden glazing in small panes with radiating bars to window heads. Double 5-panel doors with large fanlight divided by vertical bars. Slate steps. In gable is an arch-headed recess with plaque 'Addoldy Trefnyddion Calfinaidd aideladwyd yn y flwyddyn 1859'. Long quoins stones. Sides each have 3 similar long arched windows with stone voussoirs, but not in arched recesses. Rendered end wall has two arched long windows with 1907 glazing bars. Render inscribed HW 1907.

Interior

Late C19 interior, lobby with encaustic tiles of unusual elaboration, a 16-tile IHS design forming the centrepiece. Pitch pine gallery stairs with turned balusters and newels with ball finials. Two pairs of 5-panel doors into chapel, flanking a big triple sash window with coloured leaded glass and marginal glazing bars. Broad interior with plaster ceiling divided into squares and rectangels by plaster ribs with roundels at intersections and centre. Pitch-pine pews in three blocks, the outer ones canted inward, and two inward-facing blocks each side of pulpit and great seat. Large U-plan gallery with pitch-pine front in long sections divided by fluted pilasters, each section with a roundel flanked by long panels. Modillion cornice below, and eight cast-iron columns with scrolled leaf capitals. Figured wood in the panels and roundels. Great seat has curved angles, turned balusters around back and panelled newels with finials. Pulpit platform is large, steps up from each side with ramped rails, turned balusters and newels with finials. Platform has panelled angle piers and balustraded section each side of pulpit-front which has 2 arched panels with pilasters and carved capitals. The arched panels have finely carved neo-classical relief decoration of c. 1907, similar decoration to outer pilasters and book-rest brackets.
On rear wall between two arched windows is roundel with 1907 mosaic of dove and bible and inscription 'Addoldy y Trefnyddion Calfinaidd Goleuni y bywyd'. Mosaic big inscription panel below 'Adeiladwyd yr addoldy hon yn y flwyddyn 1859 pryd y bu ychwanegiad mawr at rif yr Eglwys oedd eisioes wedi ei sefydlu yn y flwyddyn 1794. Atgywairiwyd yn y flwyddyn 1907 harddaf hefyd le fy nrhaed.'. Arched windows each side have 1907 roundels of patterned glass, Art Nuoveau style.
Memorial plaques to Rev. D. Morgan died 1863, minister at time of the rebuilding; Rev J. Bowen died 1913. Bronze relief portrait relief, 1946 by Gilbert Bayes, noted London sculptor, to Catherine James of Pantyfedwen, died 1939.

Included as a large and handsome stone chapel in the Italianate classical mode.