Llywelfa

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Mid C19 (after ca. 1845).

Exterior

Simple classical terrace of three 2-storey 3-window scribed render fronts with central front comprising Brynarthen and No 24. Slate roofs, wide boarded eaves, 3 cement render stacks; rusticated quoins. 12-pane sash windows with lugged architraves and ornamental keystones to 1st floor, segmental arched recesses with architraves, keystones and similar windows to ground floor except that in formation of extra house to centre one segmental recess is replaced by a bay window splayed to left. Modern bay to ground right of No 25. Arched entrance to Llywelfa of two orders with panelled architrave and keystone, 3-panel door and 5-panel fanlight. Lugged architrave and keystone with 3-panel door and plain fanlight to Brynarthen, half glazed doors to Nos 24 and 25, lugged architrave and keystone to the latter.

Group value.