Menival

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

History

Part of the original early C19 town plan when the harbour area was developed; shown on ca. 1845 town plan.

Exterior

Tall pair of 3-storey, 3-window simple classical fronts, roughcast to No 1 and scribed render to No 2; end pilaster strips to No 1, rusticated quoins to No 2. Slate roofs No 1 hipped to left end around corner, wide oversailing eaves, bracketed to No 2; 2 cement render chimney stacks. Lugged architraves with keystones throughout except to 2nd floor of No 1. 9-pane sash windows to 2nd floor, 12-pane sashes to 1st and ground floors except to ground left of No 1 which has 20-pane fixed glazed window. Lugged architrave to entrance to No 1 with recessed later door, dentiled and bracketed hood to No 2 on incised pilasters with recessed 6-panel door and fanlight. Roughcast splayed wall at angle with 12-pane sash window and lugged architrave; No 1 continues around corner into Quay Parade to depth of 1 window, sash glazing to 2nd and 1st floors as on front, fixed glazed 16-pane window to ground floor.

Group value.