Milford House

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Milford House

Location: Group of continuous 2-storey frontages forward to the street from Drury Lane to Tabernacle Street overlooking Pwll Cam.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

History

Part of the original early C19 town plan when the harbour area was developed; shown on ca 1845 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Simple classical scribed render fronts with plinths and rusticated quoins to Nos 8 and 9. No 5 continues out to left over Drury Lane and is 3 1 window wide, Nos 6 to 9 are 2-window wide. Slate roofs, wide boarded eaves, 3 rubble and 2 cement render chimney stacks. 12-pane sash windows to 1st floor of No 5, No 6 and right side of No 8; 4-pane sash windows to Nos 7 and 9; 5-light sash windows to No 5 ground floor; 2-storey splayed bay to left of No 8 with sash glazing; 3-light window to ground floor left of No 9 with segmental heads. Lugged architraves with keystones to Nos 6 to 8 plain architraves and ornamental keystones to No 9 (linked to ground floor). Rusticated doorway with voussoir lintel to No 5, lugged architraves with ornamental keystones to Nos 6 to 8 doorways, plain architrave to No 9 doorway with keystone. 6-panel doors with fanlights to Nos 5 to 8, 4-panel to No 9.

No 5 known locally as the ‘Stamp House’; renovation in progress at time of inspection (September 1985).

Group value.