Property to rear of no 15 Market Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Property to rear of no 15 Market Street

Location: Detached and forward to the street, facing down back lane between Queen Street and Victoria Street.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Early C19 (shown on ca.1845 Tithe Map).

Exterior

2 storey 3-window whitewashed rubble front; formerly the stables to No 15 Market Street and one of many of its kind in the original town plan of which few survive; modern conversion to living accommodation. Slate roof with 2 rubble stacks. 2 and 3 light recessed casement windows to 1st floor, 12 pane sash windows to ground floor under timber lintels. Some brick rebuilding beside recessed boarded stable door entrance under long timber lintel with deeply recessed windows to right. Rubble end walls.

Group Value