Town Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

History

Built in 1846 by Colonel Gwynne to hold the Court of Quarter Sessions. Became County Hall after 1888. Various later extensions to sides and rear.

Exterior

Classical 2-storey 5-bay coursed rubble front with plinth, cill band and band course; one day set back to either side. Hipped slate roof, wide boarded eaves. Central bay slightly advanced with raised open pedimented cross-gable with louvred square bellcote with onion cap and weathervane. Modern masonry insill to pediment and clock face within; 4 pilaster below (wider to outer pair) separating 12-pane sash windows with voussoir lintels; similar windows to side bays. Ground floor not filled in but originally open forming a marker; semi circular heads to tall multi-paned sash windows. Arched doorway to centre with double 3-panel doors and 6-panel ornate fanlight. Cill band and band course continue around blind return elevations. Alterations to right but with similar treatment (and with cobbled pavement in front). Gaol was replaced to left ca 1934-6 by present extension to depth of 5 bays, a further 3 bays added ca 1948; dividing line clearly visible in masonry. Similar hipped roof with brick chimney stack; sash windows as on front but smaller, continuing band courses. 2 panelled and louvred doors in arched entrances and with traceried fanlights.
Later C20 extension to rear is not of special interest.

Group value.