Castle Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Part of the original early C19 town plan and shown on ca. 1845 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Simple-classical 3-storey, 3-window scribed render front with rusticated quoins and plinth. Steep pitched hipped slate roof with wide eaves and 2 cement render and stacks. 9-pane sash windows to 2nd floor, 12-pane to 1st and ground floors, all recessed and with lugged architraves and keystones. Central arched entrance with small bracketed hood on panelled architrave; 8-panel door and 6-pane fanlight.

2-window scribed render side elevation adjoining No 10 Bridge Street; window treatment as on the front.

Front joined to No 21 Market Street only at ground level by modern restaurant, not of special interest.

Group value.