Westeria

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Westeria

Location: Short terrace between the corner with Oxford Street and the service lane between Nos 9 and 10.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Mid C19 (after ca. 1845)

Exterior

Simple classical group of 2-storey, 3-window fronts, No 7 advanced and forming a hipped roof end pavilion. Roughcast fronts to Nos 7 and 8, scribed render to ground floor and roughcast to 1st floor of No 9; end pilaster strips, lugged to Nos 8 and 9, plinths, cill band to No 7 and eaves band to No 9. Slate roofs, rendered and brick chimney stacks, boarded eaves. 12-pane sashes except to ground floor on No 7 which has later 3-light sash windows; plain architraves to No 7 but lugged and with ornamental keystones to Nos 8 and 9. Pedimented doorcase to No 7, flat-headed entrance with bracketed hood and architrave to No 8 and arched entrance with architrave and keystone to No 9. Recessed doors, 6-panel to No 7 and 8, ornate semicircular fanlight with intersecting glazing bars to the former; 8-panel door with 5-pane fanlight to No 9.

Roughcast left end wall to No 7 with 12-pane sash window towards front and cross range to rear. Roughcast right end wall with lower 2-storey scribed render lean-to at rear.