Royal Oak P.H.

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Mid C19 (after ca. 1845)

Exterior

Formerly a brewery. Simple classical 2-storey rendered fronts, No 31 scribed render with end pilaster strips. Slate roofs, hipped at corner, wide boarded eaves and cement render chimney stack. 3-windows to No 30, 2-windows to No 31, only on 1st floor. Small-pane sash glazing, bars removed to lower sashes of ground floor windows of No 30; lugged architraves and ornamental keystones to No 31. Central arched entrance to No 30 with recessed 6-panel door and 6-pane fanlight, arched entrance with half-glazed door to No 31. Large PH sign.

Cement render Darkgate Street side with similar sash windows.

Group value.