Formerly the Customs House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Formerly the Customs House

Location: Planned terrace between the River Aeron and the Parish Church; set back from the road behind railed and walled forecourts and overlooking the harbour to NW.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Mid C19 contemporary with the bridge.

Exterior

No 1 (Portland House) dated 1855, Nos 2 to 7 probably following soon after. Simple classical, 2-storey, except No 1 which is 3-storey, 3-window fronts with advanced hipped end pavilions. Rusticated quoins (except to No 6 which has end pilaster strips) to scribed render, cement render and roughcast frontages. Slate roofs, wide boarded eaves, 6 cement render and 2 rubble chimney stacks. 12-pane sash windows, except to ground floors of Nos 1 and 7 which are 16-pane. Lintels to No 1, lugged architraves to Nos 2 to 7, some with keystones; cill and decorative bands to No 2 (formerly the Customs House). Arched entrances to Nos 2 to 6 with rusticated surround to No 2, bracketed hoods to Nos 3 and 5, panelled architraves with keystones to Nos 4 and 6; open pedimented doorcases with slender columns to Nos 1 and 7. Recessed doors, 6-panel to Nos 2 and 4 to 7, modern to No 3 and 8-panel to No 1; 5-pane fanlights to all except No 6; panelled reveals to doorways of Nos 1 and 7.

Plain scribed render right end wall, various cross ranges to rear, rendered left end wall overlooking River Aeron with sash windows and side entrance. Datestone at base reads:- "Portland House built by Benjamin Evans in 1855".

Graded II* as a particularly well preserved terrace. Group value.