Llwynon

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Llwynon

Location: NE end of a broken terrace forward to the street between the set back Roman Catholic Church and the corner with Regent street; part of the mid C19 (after ca.1845) town plan.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

Part of the mid C19 (after ca 1845) town plan.

Exterior

Simple classical 2-storey frontages with nos 8 and 9 advanced and with hipped roof forming an end pavilion balancing no 1. 3-window scribed render front with rusticated quoins to no 7, 2-window roughcast fronts with pilaster strips to nos 8 and 9. Slate roofs, wide boarded eaves, 3 rendered chimney stacks. 12-pane sash windows to nos 7 and 8, 2-pane sash windows to no 9, all with lugged architraves, keystones to ground floor. Similar treatment to entrances with modern door to no 7, panelled to no 8 and half-glazed to no 9. Plain roughcast right side.

Included for group value.