Peniel Welsh Congregational Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberaeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Peniel Welsh Congregational Chapel

Also known as: Peniel Welsh Congregational Chapel

Location: Set back from a continuous row of street frontages, behind an iron railed and paved forecourt with patterned pebble pavement to the street

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberaeron

Built-Up Area: Aberaeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberaeron

History

The chapel was originally built in 1833 (22 years after the congregational movement began in Aberaeron) and faced Peniel Lane until the orientation was reversed in the 1857 remodelling and enlargement. The interior plan was retained with a new front to Water Street. The Chapel was again rebuilt in 1897 reaching its present form.

Exterior

Mixed classical and Romanesque style. Bull-nosed rubble front with Bath Stone dressings and moulded gable parapets on wave moulded kneelers. Advanced central bay forming apex of split gabled front. Semi-circular headed louvred opening to top above porphy date plaque recessed in stone surround and linked by band course to rusticated quoins. 2 semi-circular headed Venetian Renaissance bipartite windows below with stringcourse cill. Semi-circular arched entrance with moulded jambs and stringcourse hoodmould. Recessed 12-panel door with segmental head and roundel to fanlight. 2 windows to sides of front, similar but taller than those in centre, also with stringcourse cill. Plinth with carved memorial stones.

Plain cement render side elevations. Cement render rear with 1 louvred opening, 2-windows with date plaque above semi-circular headed former entrance.

Rectangular galleried interior with ribbed flat plaster ceiling, ornate ventilation roundels and plain cornice. Raked gallery, steep against front wall supported on cast-iron columns with foliated capitals. Continuous gallery front with band of filigree work in cast iron. Similar decoration to curved platform front and to pulpit set against rear wall, organ above with panelled timber case, between two stained glass windows in memory of Rev Evans who was Minister 1835-96. Rear elevation to Peniel Lane.

Group value.