Ceredigion

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

History

Shown on ca.1790 map. Formerly known as Loveden House, it was the Gogerddan Town House; became a Baptist College in 1894 following its move from Haverfordwest. Later bought by George Rees, the founder of the Welsh Gazette, the first copy of which was printed here on 17 April 1899. Closed in December 1964 after the take-over by the Cambrian News and then became the District Council Offices.

Exterior

Georgian symmetrical 3-storey and basement 5-window painted roughcast front with plinth; slate roof, boarded eaves, brick and rubble and chimney stacks. Recessed sash windows, small-pane to 2nd and ground floors and also to basement. Broad central Ionic doorcase with bracket cornice and plain entablature; panelled reveals and soffit, panelled double doors and traceried fanlight. Roughcast left gable end; rubble rear with small pane sash windows and voussoir lintels.

Interior

Interior retains contemporary detail, broad entrance hall with acanthus and bracket cornice, large pilaster foliated rose to ceiling. Broad segmental arch carried on paired Doric columns and with panelled doors leads through to original open well staircase with similar cornice. The Building Control Office to right has filled in triple arch alcoves. Tunnel vaulted cellars now divided up. Panelled doors, reeded doorcases etc.

Group value.