Rock House

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

History

Originates from the initial Promenade development at the start of the C19; shown on 1809 map. Victorian alterations, primarily the addition of splayed bay windows said to be the result of the Council’s lease renewal conditions ca.1900.

Exterior

Front elevations are to N and S No 2 in Pier Street, No 3 facing along Marine Terrace. 4-storey elevations except to Pier Street which is 3-storey and basement; painted cement render to NO 3, stucco to No 2; channelled and pilaster strips cill bands and rusticated ground floor. Slate roofs, rubble chimney stack and boxed eaves; horned sash glazing. 3-window symmetrical front to No 3 with outer bay windows and central windows with architraves only to 1st and 2nd floors; splayed half glazed porch to right ? cornice. Similar 2-window side elevation with bay to the right and blocked 1st and 2nd floor openings with architraves to left over modern entrance.

Symmetrical 3-window Marine Terrace front of No 2 with dividing pilaster strips. Similar windows and central oriel bracketed over ground floor, boarded door to right. Ground floor set back behind rising railed pavement with barley twist uprights. Offset 2-window Pier Street elevation with dividing pilaster strips. Architraves to windows, one blocked to 2nd floor; fine Doric doorcase to right with cornice carried on fluted columns, half glazed door and lettered fanlight.

Group value.