Carpenter Hall (nos 38-42consec)

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Shown on 1834 map.

Exterior

Mixed stucco frontage to structure with Georgian origins and Victorian and Edwardian alterations. Three-storey, basement and attic ranges flank taller 4-storey 2-window range, 5-window to left and 4-window to right. Rusticated pilasters and channelled ground floor to left, rusticated ground floor to centre and right, end pilaster strips and decorative first floor cill band. Slate roofs, bracket eaves, rubble and brick chimney stacks. Pitched roof dormer windows with mainly sash glazing. Left-hand range has alternate full height splayed bay windows with cornices, and sash windows (several blocked) with architraves. Central range has paired 4-storey bay windows, horned sash glazing with small pane upper sashes to double doors and fine traceried fanlight. Small pane sash windows to basement. Right-hand range has full height splayed bay windows to each bay with cornices and aprons of swagged plaster panels. Timber half-glazed porches with double doors to second and fourth bays, sash windows to basement.

Small pane sash windows to rubble rear with brick cross range.

Interior

Interior retains contemporary detail; barley twist columns carry arch to stairwell, moulded tread ends, acanthus cornices and bolection moulded doorcases.

Group value.