G Jones

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: G Jones

Location: Short terrace between Howells, on the corner of Great Darkgate Street, and the Talbot Hotel. No 6 is also the Masonic Hall and No 8 was formerly a tavern.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Completed by 1832 when the street was opened. Later Georgian.

[NOTE Number 6 (A T Mays Travel Agent Recno 10306) was delisted on 17/02/1988]

With Victorian alterations to No 6, 3-storey, 2-window scribed stucco and render fronts with moulded rusticated quoins to Nos 6. Slate roofs, bracket eaves and brick chimney stacks. Small-pane sash windows to Nos 4 and 8, with architraves to No 4. Ornate architraves wit keystones ands bracketed cills to No 6 with horned sash windows without glazing bars; central panel reads "Masonic Hall" with square and compass. Victorian shop fronts to Nos 4 and 6; plain pilaster to No 4 flank shop window with keeled colonnettes and splayed entrance with half glazed door, modern door to right; unusual bracketed end pieces to No 6 over faceted pilasters, modern fascia, 6-panel door and 4-right shop window with large Gothic colonnetes. Modern shop front to
No 8.

Group value.