University of Aberystwyth, Student Health Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

Shown on 1809 and 1834 maps.

Terraced pair

Buildings of different plans . Pair of symmetrical late Georgian with Victorian alterations, 3-storey basement and attic, 3-window scribed stucco fronts with high overall parapet, band course and channelled ground floor. Slate roof, brick and rubble chimney stacks; pitched roof dormers with decorative bargeboards to right, full height splayed bay windows to left outer bays with cornices, colonnettes and panelled aprons. Central half-glazed porches, with splayed angles and colonnettes to the left and pilaster strips to right. Right hand front has overall 1st floor bracketed balcony with Gothic traceried cast-iron railings; advanced over porch. Part slate hung conservatory at rear of Overseas Unit to left.

Interior

Overseas Unit to left retains fine interiors, entrance hall with arched openings to groin vaulted bay leading to stairwell which has curved handrail. Main ground floor room is to left with broad foliage ornamented cornice, ribbed dado rail, arched alcoves to two walls, with fluted pilasters to E side and panelled splay to bat window with recesses to Seminar Room; Gothic cupboard to stiarwell top. The Student Health Centre retains goof Georgian detail. Acanthus and fleuron cornice to deep entrance hall with reeded pilasters, square stairwell and stepped handrail.

Group value.