The Little Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Community: Aberystwyth

Built-Up Area: Aberystwyth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Aberystwyth

History

After 1834. Formerly the Nanteos estate office before it moved to No 11 Laura Place, then a Quaker Meeting House when the building was given its chapel front. It subsequently became Galloways bookshop before that moved to Pier Street and then in 1906 was converted into a Unitarian chapel. Ceased to be a chapel in 1976 and converted to museum use.

Exterior

Edwardian classical pedimented scribed stucco front with end pilaster strips and plinth; corrugated roof. Central tall sash window with lugged architrave flanked by panelled door entrances with cornices below circular windows. Whitewashed rubble right side in Castle Street with voussoirs to blocked segmental openings, the evidence of which has led to suggestions that it was originally built as a coach house to No 6 Laura Place but it is not shown on the 1834 map.

Group value