Outbuilding Ranges at Bath House Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

Later C19.
Marked on 1887 O.S. map. Buildings in single line are shown on 1834 map, probably the surviving north range.

Exterior

Farm buildings in rubble stone with slate roofs, L-plan single storey, the principal feature being a steep-roofed cow-house cross-gabled to main range with long hipped roof ventilator, an unusual C19 farm-building type for West Wales. The rear wall of cow-house has windows with brick cambered heads and gable recess, possibly for missing plaque. Gable wall is flush with low ranges each side, that to north, of earlier build, has brick-headed window, door, window then ridge stack and similar window, door, window beyond, the doors blocked. Range to south of cow-house is L-plan, roof hipped at angle, rear wall door and window with cambered brick heads, matching cow-house. South return wall is obscured.

In courtyard, from north: low earlier range has 2 doors to left of stack, then a door, a C20 full-height opening to right and a small gabled outbuilding in angle to cow-house. Cow-house projects into yard with steep gable and ground floor door and window with cambered brick heads. Four-bay roof within, fishbone trusses. To right, L-plan south range has one blocked opening before angle, then window and 2 doors before taller small granary with outside steps to eaves-breaking gabled loft door and ground floor cambered-brick arched cart-entry.

Prominently placed in relation to Theatr Mwldan and a C19 farm range of unusual form.